CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237

Mr. Allen Palmer
Brentara Chemicals Group, LLC
9204 Emmott Road
Houston, Texas 77040

RE: Tariff classification of light and heavy aromatic solvent naphthas from South Korea .

Dear Mr. Palmer:

In your letter received March 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for light and heavy aromatic solvent petroleum naphthas for various end uses including paints, adhesives, printing inks, extractant solvents and degreasers.

Kocosol-100 is described as a light aromatic solvent naphtha (CAS-64742-95-6) derived from the distillation of low temperature petroleum and consisting of a complex mixture of predominantly of C8 through C10 aromatic hydrocarbons with a boiling range of approximately 158.9 to 175.6OC and a viscosity of 0.88cSt at 20OC.

Kocosol-150 is described as a heavy aromatic solvent naphtha (CAS-64742-94-5) derived by the distillation of low temperature petroleum and consisting of a complex mixture of predominantly of C9 through C16 aromatic hydrocarbons with a boiling range of approximately 178 to 214OC and a viscosity of 1.14cSt at 20OC.

The applicable subheading for Kocosol-100 light aromatic solvent petroleum naphtha (CAS-64742-95-6) and Kocosol-150 heavy aromatic solvent petroleum naphtha (CAS-64742-94-5) will be 2707.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the non-aromatic constituents: Other aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures of which 65 percent or more by volume (including losses) distills at 250OC by the ASTM D 86 method. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division